You are viewing Upper Horsebridge, Hailsham parish, Wealden, East Sussex. The main page on horsebridge.uk is Horsebridge, Minsterley parish, Shropshire.Back to Horsebridge
←Back to overview
Crime · Upper Horsebridge

Reported crime in the parish of Hailsham

1,988 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 83 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Hailsham, which includes Upper Horsebridge. There are no separate figures for Upper Horsebridge. What each figure covers

Total incidents
1,988
Rate / 1,000
83
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences65933%
Anti social behaviour55728%
Criminal damage and arson1598%
Public order1467%
Shoplifting1216%
Other theft1065%
Vehicle crime563%
Burglary503%
Other crime482%
Drugs412%
Possession of weapons241%
Robbery111%
Bicycle theft80%
Theft from the person20%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences685032616354605250476953659
Anti social behaviour455718334933513065487949557
Criminal damage and arson9111311181810921131610159
Public order1116871299141752414146
Shoplifting111285127121019799121
Other theft71213711676711910106
Vehicle crime311656262642356
Burglary8521449742450
Other crime53722443325848
Drugs11444146452541
Possession of weapons14133121232124
Robbery112123111
Bicycle theft1111318
Theft from the person112
Total1691831131421861421751412021452231671988
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Upper Horsebridge, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 24,010.