You are viewing Lower Horsebridge, Hellingly parish, Wealden, East Sussex. The main page on horsebridge.uk is Horsebridge, Minsterley parish, Shropshire.Back to Horsebridge
←Back to overview
Crime · Lower Horsebridge

Reported crime in the parish of Hellingly

549 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 100 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Hellingly, which includes Lower Horsebridge. There are no separate figures for Lower Horsebridge. What each figure covers

Total incidents
549
Rate / 1,000
100
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences22741%
Anti social behaviour15027%
Public order387%
Criminal damage and arson367%
Other theft193%
Vehicle crime163%
Other crime153%
Shoplifting153%
Burglary112%
Drugs102%
Possession of weapons92%
Robbery31%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences222116142029222117131517227
Anti social behaviour101461013146213163016150
Public order43441136137138
Criminal damage and arson51722236411236
Other theft53131111319
Vehicle crime371121116
Other crime14112111315
Shoplifting221133315
Burglary321211111
Drugs1212111110
Possession of weapons1312119
Robbery1113
Total575339364650444038366248549
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Lower Horsebridge, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 5,517.